Welcome to the Herbal Farm!

Welcome to The Herbal Farm website. We hope to help you benefit from the wonderful healing properties of plants as well as guide you to using them safely and effectively. Herbal medicine is one of the most time-tested human traditions on the face of the Earth.

Herbal medicine has benefited millions of people for thousands of years.

Health is a gift that makes life worthwhile. Herbs can certainly help us along that path, but they should not be relied upon simply as a band-aid to fix a health problem. We encourage you to look deeply at the causes of illness and seek to live a healthier lifestyle whenever possible. This includes having healthy relationships, eating a wholesome diet, and exercising. We must also avoid the things that damage health, such as stress, smoking, exposure to pollutants, and an unhealthy lifestyle.

Provided in this website is information on how to use herbs, as well as herbal blends. Each herbal description includes contraindictions, such as dangerous side effects, to which you should pay careful attention. Many of the contraindications only occur in extremely large doses and would never be a problem with normal use. However, there are some plants that should best be used with professional counsel, and many should be avoided during pregnancy. In listing contraindications. Remember – just because something is from a plant does not mean it is appropriate for everyone to use at all times.

In Chinese medicine, different foods have different characteristics, described as energetics. We must admit that not everyone agrees on whether an herb is cool, cold or warm. As American herbalism evolves the use of energetics will become a more genuine and accurate part of our own healing tradition, with more agreement between herbal practitioners.

Even though some of the constituents of the plants are listed, herbalists usually prefer to use plants in a more whole form. We firmly believe that using the entire herb, with all of its components, is more effective and often safer than using any one component.

EPHEDRA


Latin Name: Ephedra sinica

Alternate Names: Ma Huang

Family: EPHEDRACEAE

Parts Used: Stems, branches.

Properties: Analgesic, Astringent, Bronchial Dilator, Cardiac Stimulant, Circulatory Stimulant, Decongestant, Diaphoretic, Diuretic, Expectorant, Stimulant, Vasoconstrictor.

Internal Uses: Allergies, Arthritis, Asthma, Bronchitis, Cigarette Addiction, Cocaine Addiction, Colds, Hay Fever, Metabolic Stimulant, Obesity

Internal Applications: Tea, Tincture, Capsules.
It brings one's internal energy from the center to the surface, which can leave one depleted at the core. To minimize this effect, Ephedra can be combined with licorice. Ephedra elevates blood pressure and stimulates perspiration, urination and the heart. It has a drying effect which decreases stomach acid and saliva secretion.
Ephedrine and pseudoephedrine mimic the effects of adrenaline, causing similar vasoconstriction of the nasal mucosa, bronchial dilation and cardiac stimulation. This mimicing effect also helps one break cocaine addiction.

Energetics: Sweet, Pungent, Warm, Dry.

Chemical Constituents: Ephedrine, pseudo-ephredine, N-methyl-ephedrine, N-methyl-pseudo-ephedrine, nor-ephedrine, nor-pseudo-ephedrine.

Contraindications: Should be avoided by weak or debilitated people, those with high blood pressure, heart disease, overactive thyroid, diabetes, prostatitis, hepatitis, weak digestion, glaucoma and insomnia. Concentrated extracts have caused heart palpitations, insomnia, vertigo and anxiety. Can weaken the adrenals if improperly used. Can cause nervousness, hypertension or rashes in some rare cases. Avoid in cases of excess sweating and yin deficiency. Should not be used continuously. Avoid for people using monoamine oxidase inhibitors. This herb should be avoided by pregnant women and children. Do not take after 4:00 pm, or it may cause insomnia.
Dried plant is safer to use than fresh.

Comments: Ma means 'astringent' and huang means 'yellow' in chinese. Ephedra was used by the guards of Ghengis Kahn's army so that they could stay awake all night and avoid being beheaded if caught dozing. Ephedra has been used by Taoist monks to sharpen awareness.

1 comment:

Ephedrine Diet said...

As the use of ephedrine is banned for professional athletes, competitors and many fierce athletes keep on to take the risk. Because ephedra is just a spark, it is believed to improve endurance; however, the stress on the human body caused by hard physical exercise along with the effect of ephedrine extract is a recipe for disaster. Steve Bechler, former pitcher for the Baltimore Orioles, died in 1993 after longtime use and is only one of these of an ephedrine alkaloids fatality.


ephedrine vs pseudoephedrine

Are you satisfied of the herbal info mentioned in this site?